Carolyn Dutra Dance Studio
Tradition...with an EDGE
Studios in Warwick, Cranston, Smithfield, RI
Winner BEST Dance School in RI, 2017, 2018, 2019
Company Calendar
Company Dancers NUTCRACKER Weekend Timeline.pdf
click to download
2019-2020 Company Class Schedule
Rehearsals/Choreography may take place in class unannounced. 
Always bring all of your dance wear and shoes to class. 
Always wear solid black leotard and tights in class (pink in ballet) with your hair in a neat and secure bun for ballet/neat and secured back for other classes.
Scrunchies are not an acceptable secure hair tie.

No jewelry except studded earrings.
See dress code.

Closed Class
Monday 4:45-7:00pm (Warwick)
Friday 4:30-6:45pm (Warwick)

Preparatory
Friday 4:15-6:30pm (Warwick)
Saturday 12:00-2:15pm (Warwick)

Pee Wee
Monday 4:30-7:00pm (Warwick)
Wednesday 4:30-7:00pm (Smithfield)

Rhythmette
Tuesday 
(Warwick)
4:00-6:00pm Contemporary/Tap
6:00-7:45pm Ballet w/ Point
7:45-8:00pm Rehearsal (see below)

Thursday  (Warwick)
4:00-4:15pm Rehearsal (see below)
4:15-5:45pm Jazz
5:45-7:30pm Ballet w/ Point
7:30-8:00pm Rehearsal (see below)

Junior/Senior
Tuesday  
(Warwick)
4:00-4:15pm Rehearsal (see below)
4:15-6:00pm Ballet w/ Point
6:00-8:00pm Contemporary/Tap

Thursday  (Warwick)
4:00-5:45pm Ballet w/ Point
5:45-7:15pm Jazz
7:15-8:00pm Rehearsal (see below)

------------------------------------------------------------------
COMPANY CALENDAR 2019-2020
Rehearsals take place at Warwick Studio unless otherwise specified.
Schedule Subject to change. Other dates and times TBD.
See casting below.

Rehearsals, Performances, Events, Class schedule adjustments - Casting listed below.
Updated 12/10/19
Thursday, December 12, 2019 (Updated  12/9/19, 10/23/19)
3:45-4:00 Tarantella
4:00-5:45pm Rhythmette/Junior/Senior Co Ballet
5:45-7:15pm Rhythmette/Junior/Senior Co Jazz

Friday, December 13, 2019 (updated 11/23/19)
NO CLASSES

Saturday, December 14+15, 2019 (Updated 10/24/19,6/11/19)
NO CLASSES
CDDS/DFA Nutcracker @ Roberts Auditorium, Rhode Island College
Company/Party Scene Dress Rehearsal will be held on Saturday, December 14, 2019

Monday, December 16, 2019 (Updated 10/23/19)
No Closed Class or Pee Wee classes

Tuesday, December 17, 2019  (Updated 12/10/19, 10/23/19)
Rhy/Jr classes as regularly scheduled. Seniors dismissed at 7pm
4:00-4:15pm Prom, Play That
7:00-8:00pm Junior Tap Choreo

Monday, December 23, 2019 - Saturday, January 3, 2020 (Updated 7/26/19)
No classes

Sunday, January 12, 2020  (Updated 12/10/19)
12:30-4:30pm Sparrow Choreography @ Smithfield Studio
4:30-6:30pm Brooke, Maddie, Sophia Jazz Trio Choreo @Smithfield Studio

Monday, January 20, 2019 Martin Luther King Day (Updated 7/26/19)
No classes
All Company block for rehearsal. Details TBA

Monday, February 3, 2020-Warwick Studio
Student Showcase Auditions

Monday, February 17, 2020- Saturday, February 22, 2020 (Updated 7/26/19)
No classes

Wednesday, March 4, 2020
Pee Wee, Rhythmette, Junior, Senior block for Providence College Halftime Performance

Sunday, March 8, 2020
CDDS/DFA Awards Banquet Student Showcase, Hendricken Theater

Monday, April 13- Saturday, April 18, 2020  (Updated 7/26/19)
No classes

Monday, May 25, 2020 Memorial Day  (Updated 7/26/19)

Saturday June 6, 2020 (Updated 7/26/19)
Dress Rehearsal

Friday, June 12-Sunday, June 14, 2020 (Updated 9/25/19)
All Company Block for PVD Fest. Details to follow in 2020.

June 27-28 2020 (Updated 7/26/19)
Recitals reserved

July 20-24, 2020 (Updated 7/26/19)
Summer Intensive
------------
Classes are as usual unless specified.
Rehearsals may take place in class unannounced.
Good attendance to your classes and rehearsals is imperative.
Submit dates you are unavailable as early as possible to info@carolyndutradancestudio.com.
Follow Company Miss instructions.Company Miss dates submitted with advanced notice are taken in to consideration as much as possible.
If you are able to retract any of your previously submitted absences please e-mail info@carolyndutradancestudio.com.
If you miss original choreography, you will not be allowed to be in the routine/performance, but you should learn and understudy it. This policy is non-negotiable.
Apprentices should attend rehearsals for all routines they are apprentice to.
We do our best to accommodate all dancers to the best of our ability when planning rehearsals and performances.  
Schedule subject to change.
---------------------------------

Nutcracker Casting as of 11/5/19 Additional Casting TBA

Clara (ballet shoes)
Lilliana Maggiacomo

Clara’s Friends (ballet shoes)
Libby Dextradeur
Alexis Langlais
Reyna Reyes

Party Girls (ballet shoes)
Isabella Coulanges
Andraya Crum
Reese de Roxas
Sadie Hill
Sophia Maggiacomo
Ava Raspallo

Clara's Parents
Patricia Bastia
Paul Bastia

Guests
Stacy Crum
Richard DiPietro
Christina Johnk
Manny Taveras
Ava Rataic
RJ Rataic

Boys
Levi Ashton
Santino Gaglione
Charlie Knowlton
Eli Taveras 
Ezra Taveras
Keaton Wilk

Maids (character shoes)
Lily Bastia
Katarina DaSilva

Ballerina Doll (pointe)
Caitlyn Holmstedt

Soldier Doll (pointe)
Madeline Wilks

Rag Doll (ballet shoes)
Brooke Martin

Harlequin Doll Lead (pointe)
Sophie Smyth

Harlequin Dolls (ballet shoes)
Alexis Amitrano
Madelyn Amitrano
Sophia Braga
Francesca Grenga
Miranda Hutchinson
Carly Cate Iacobucci
Molly Mitchell
Gabriela Paulino
Mackenna Rebello

Mouse Queen (pointe)
Madeline Wilks

Nutcracker
Christian Mitchell

Mice Assistants
Haley Blair
Grace Ann Iannuccilli
Mia Taveras

Mice Leads (ballet shoes)
Emma Nicole Banspach
Sophia DiBenedetto
Gabriella Potenza
Chloe Wilcox

Soldiers (ballet shoes)
Thea Mae Cleofas
Natalee Crum
Carly Dollarhide
Regan Kirejczyk
Mia Maurice
Sadie Mitchell
Alivia Slinn
Georgia Rose Smith

Reindeer Show 1 Only (ballet shoes)
Deritza Andrade
Malin de Roxas
Casey Dollarhide
Adriana Jefts
Antonia Jefts
Ashley Kelliher
Nina Mitchell

Snow Fairy (pointe)
Jillian Besser

Snow Leads (pointe)
Caitlyn Holmstedt
Brooke Martin
Sophia Mayo
Rebecca Xu

Snow Corps de Ballet (pointe)
Lily Cox
Katarina DaSilva
Mary Ellen Gesualdo
Kaleigh Hall
Faith Ogden
Sophie Smyth
Madeline Wilks
Alternates:
Alivia Slinn (Show 1, 3)
Mia Taveres (Show 2)

Sugar Plum Attendants (ballet shoes)
Calista Aguinaldo
Zoe Clay
Grace Ann Iannuccilli
Sadie Mitchell
Ava Rataic
Alivia Slinn
Mia Taveras
Lucia Xu

Spanish Leads (character shoes, color TBA)
Kaleigh Hall
Brianne Mitchell
Faith Ogden

Chinese Lead (pointe)
Rebecca Xu

Dragon Attendants (ballet shoes)
Jillian Besser
Lily Cox
Brooke Martin
Sophia Mayo
Sophie Smyth
Lucia Xu

Mirlitons (pointe)
Liliana Bastia
Haley Blair
Ava Frattarelli
Kaleigh Mitchell

Tarantella Leads (ballet shoes, color TBA)
Jillian Besser
Sophia Mayo

Arabian Lead (ballet shoes)
Mary Ellen Gesualdo

Arabian  Attendants (ballet shoes)
Deritza Andrade
Lealise Carter
Andraya Crum
Malin de Roxas
Casey Dollarhide
Adriana Jefts
Antonia Jefts
Ashley Kelliher
Lily Kelliher
Dayla Maurelli
Meredith Maurice
Nina Mitchell
Olivia Roman
Gianna SanSouci

Dew Drop Fairy (pointe)
Katarina DaSilva

Waltz of the Flowers (ballet shoes)
Liliana Bastia
Haley Blair
Ava Frattarelli
Caitlyn Holmstedt
Grace Ann Iannuccilli
Brianne Mitchell
Kaleigh Mitchell
Sadie Mitchell
Ava Rataic
Alivia Slinn
Mia Taveras
Lucia Xu

Understudies:  Zoe Clay, Libby Dextradeur

Waltz Dancers to walk little flowers on stage:
Haley Blair
Lily Bastia
Kaleigh Mitchell
Ava Rataic

Candy Canes (ballet shoes)
Isabella Coulanges
Andraya Crum
Reese de Roxas
Carly Dollarhide
Sadie Hill
Sophia Maggiacomo
Mia Maurice
Gabriella Potenza
Ava Raspallo
Ella Rataic
Georgia Rose Smith
Chloe Wilcox

Trepek (black gore boots, short white gloves)
Calista Aguinaldo
Emma Nicole Banspach
Zoe Clay
Thea Mae Cleofas
Natalee Crum
Libby Dextradeur
Sophia DiBenedetto
Regan Kirejczyk
Alexis Langlais
Reyna Reyes
Reese de Roxas
Ava Raspallo

Sugar Plum Fairy (pointe)
Lily Cox (Show 1, 3)
Madeline Wilks (Show 2)

Nutcracker Finale
Closed Class, Preparatory, Pee Wee, Rhythmette, Junior, Senior Companies + Nutcracker

2019-2020 Routine Casting
Come On Get Happy - Rhythmette Tap
Reese de Roxas
Ava Raspallo

The Prom - Junior Jazz
Understudies-Calista Aguinaldo, Zoe Clay, Libby Dextradeur

Rhythm Is A Dancer - Junior Tap
Understudiy-Rebecca Xu

Sparrow - Junior/Senior Contemporary
Zoe Clay
Understudies-Calista Aguinaldo Natalee Crum

Play That Sax - Senior Jazz
Understudies-Kaleigh Hall, Kaleigh Mitchell, Faith Ogden

Crazy In Love - Senior Tap
Understudies: Kaleigh Hall, Faith Ogden, Sadie Mitchell

7-Rings Tap Troop 2019 - Cast selected by Syncopated Ladies
Lily Cox
Katarina DaSilva
Kaleigh Hall
Brooke Martin
Sophia Mayo
Sadie Mitchell
Alivia Slinn
Mia Taveras
Madeline Wilks
Rebecca Xu
Company Performance Hair and Earrings
All Company: Two french braids, tuck one to the left, secure with bobby pins, tuck the other to the right, and secure with bobby pins!
Preparatory, Pee Wee:  10mm double ring rhinestone earrings
Rhythmette, Junior, Senior:  12mm double ring rhinestone earrings
Company Camisole:  Eurotard 44821 available in adult sizes XS and up