Carolyn Dutra Dance Studio
Tradition...with an EDGE
Studios in Warwick, Cranston, Smithfield, RI
Winner BEST Dance School in RI, 2017, 2018, 2019
Company Calendar
2019-2020 Company Class Schedule
Rehearsals/Choreography may take place in class unannounced.

Closed Class
Monday 4:45-7:00pm (Warwick)
Friday 4:15-6:30pm (Warwick)

Preparatory
Friday 4:15-6:30pm (Warwick)
Saturday 12:00-2:15pm (Warwick)

Pee Wee
Monday 4:30-7:00pm (Warwick)
Wednesday 4:30-7:00pm (Smithfield)

Rhythmette
Tuesday 
(Warwick)
4:00-6:00pm Contemporary/Tap
6:00-7:45pm Ballet w/ Point
7:45-8:00pm Rehearsal (see below)

Thursday  (Warwick)
4:00-4:15pm Rehearsal (see below)
4:15-5:45pm Jazz
5:45-7:30pm Ballet w/ Point
7:30-8:00pm Rehearsal (see below)

Junior/Senior
Tuesday  
(Warwick)
4:00-4:15pm Rehearsal (see below)
4:15-6:00pm Ballet w/ Point
6:00-8:00pm Contemporary/Tap

Thursday  (Warwick)
4:00-5:45pm Ballet w/ Point
5:45-7:15pm Jazz
7:15-8:00pm Rehearsal (see below)

------------------------------------------------------------------
COMPANY CALENDAR 2019-2020
Rehearsals take place at Warwick Studio unless otherwise specified.
Schedule Subject to change. Other dates and times TBD.
See casting below.

Rehearsals, Performances, Events, Class schedule adjustments - Casting listed below.
Updated 10/22/19
Thursday, October 24, 2019 (Updated 10/16/19)
4:00-4:15 Trepak (No Reese/Ava)

Sunday, October 27, 2019 (updated 10/7/19)
Time TBA Soldier Doll,Chinese

Monday, October 28, 2019 (updated 10/7/19, 10/22/19)
6:30-7:30 Party Scene-Clara, Clara's Friends, Party Girls, Parents, Guests, Maids, Boys, Drosselmyer!
6:30-7:15 Mouse and Soldiers

Tuesday, October 29, 2019 (Updated 10/16/19, 10/15/19)
3:45-4:00 Spanish, Tarantella
4:00-4:15 Chinese Lead, Ballerina Doll, Harlequin Doll Lead
7:45-8:00 Trepak

Thursday, October 31, 2019 Halloween (Updated 7/26/19)
No Classes

Monday, November 4, 2019 (updated 10/7/19)
6:30-7:30 Party Scene-Clara, Clara's Friends, Party Girls, Parents, Guests, Maids, Boys, Dolls
6:30-7:15 Mouse and Soldiers

Monday, November 11, 2019 Columbus Day (Updated 7/26/19)
No classes
All Company block for rehearsal. Details TBA 

Thursday, November 14, 2019 (updated 10/21/19)
7:15-8:00pm Jr/Sr Parade & Nutcracker Rehearsal

Monday, November 18, 2019 (updated 10/7/19)
6:30-7:30 Party Scene-Clara, Clara's Friends, Party Girls, Parents, Guests, Maids, Boys, Dolls
6:30-7:15 Mouse and Soldiers

Thursday, November 21, 2019 (updated 10/21/19)
7:15-8:00pm Jr/Sr Parade & Nutcracker Rehearsal

Sunday, November 17, 2019 (updated 10/16/19)
11am-3pm All Company Block Nutcracker Rehearsal @ Smithfield Studio
Schedule TBA

Sunday, November 24, 2019 (updated 10/16/19, 10/7/19)
11am-3pm All Company Block Nutcracker Rehearsal @ Smithfield Studio
Schedule TBA

Monday, November 25, 2019 (updated 10/7/19)
6:30-7:30 Party Scene-Clara, Clara's Friends, Party Girls, Parents, Guests, Maids, Boys, Dolls
6:30-7:15 Mouse and Soldiers

Wednesday, November 27, 2019 - Saturday, November 30, 2019 Thanksgiving Holiday (Updated 7/26/19)
No classes

Sunday, December 1, 2019 (Updated 10/16/19, 9/27/19)
All Company Block Nutcracker Rehearsal @ Smithfield Studio
Schedule TBA

Monday, December 2, 2019 (updated 10/7/19)
6:30-7:30 Party Scene-Clara, Clara's Friends, Party Girls, Parents, Guests, Maids, Boys, Dolls
6:30-7:15 Mouse and Soldiers

Thursday, December 5, 2019 (Updated 10/21/19)
7:15-8:00pm Jr/Sr Parade & Nutcracker Rehearsal

Saturday, December 7, 2019 (Updated 9/13/19)
All Company block for Smithfield All Lit Up Parade, Details TBA

Sunday, December 8, 2019 (Updated 9/27/19)
All Company Rehearsal Nutcracker  

Monday, December 9, 2019 (updated 10/7/19)
6:30-7:30 Party Scene-Clara, Clara's Friends, Party Girls, Parents, Guests, Maids, Boys, Dolls
6:30-7:15 Mouse and Soldiers

Saturday, December 14+15, 2019 (Updated 6/11/19)
No classes
CDDS/DFA Nutcracker @ Roberts Auditorium, Rhode Island College

Monday, December 23, 2019 - Saturday, January 3, 2020 (Updated 7/26/19)
No classes

Monday, January 20, 2019 Martin Luther King Day (Updated 7/26/19)
No classes
All Company block for rehearsal. Details TBA

Monday, February 17, 2020- Saturday, February 22, 2020 (Updated 7/26/19)
No classes

Wednesday, March 4, 2020
Pee Wee, Rhythmette, Junior, Senior block for Providence College Halftime Performance

Sunday, March 8, 2020
CDDS/DFA Awards Banquet Student Showcase, Hendricken Theater

Monday, April 13, 2020 - Saturday, April 18, 2020  (Updated 7/26/19)
No classes

Monday, May 25, 2020 Memorial Day  (Updated 7/26/19)

Saturday June 6, 2020 (Updated 7/26/19)
Dress Rehearsal

Friday, June 12-Sunday, June 14, 2020 (Updated 9/25/19)
All Company Block for PVD Fest. Details to follow in 2020.

June 27-28 2020 (Updated 7/26/19)
Recitals reserved

July 20-24, 2020 (Updated 7/26/19)
Summer Intensive
------------
Classes are as usual unless specified.
Rehearsals may take place in class unannounced.
Good attendance to your classes and rehearsals is imperative.
Submit dates you are unavailable as early as possible to info@carolyndutradancestudio.com.
Follow Company Miss instructions.Company Miss dates submitted with advanced notice are taken in to consideration as much as possible.
If you are able to retract any of your previously submitted absences please e-mail info@carolyndutradancestudio.com.
If you miss original choreography, you will not be allowed to be in the routine/performance, but you should learn and understudy it. This policy is non-negotiable.
Apprentices should attend rehearsals for all routines they are apprentice to.
We do our best to accommodate all dancers to the best of our ability when planning rehearsals and performances.  
Schedule subject to change.
---------------------------------

Nutcracker Casting as of 10/7/19Additional Casting TBA

Clara (ballet shoes)
Lilliana Maggiacomo

Clara’s Friends (ballet shoes)
Libby Dextradeur
Alexis Langlais
Reyna Reyes

Party Girls (ballet shoes)
Isabella Coulanges
Andraya Crum
Reese de Roxas
Sadie Hill
Sophia Maggiacomo
Ava Raspallo
Ella Rataic

Clara's Parents
Patricia Bastia
Paul Bastia

Guests
Stacy Crum
Richard DiPietro
Christina Johnk
Manny Taveras
Lisa Rataic
RJ Rataic

Boys
Levi Ashton
Santino Gaglione
Charlie Knowlton
Eli Taveras 
Ezra Taveras
Keaton Wilk

Maids (character shoes)
Lily Bastia
Ava Rataic

Ballerina Doll (pointe)
Caitlyn Holmstedt

Soldier Doll (pointe)
Madeline Wilks

Rag Doll (ballet shoes)
Brooke Martin

Harlequin Doll Lead (pointe)
Sophie Smyth

Harlequin Dolls (ballet shoes)
Alexis Amitrano
Madelyn Amitrano
Sophia Braga
Francesca Grenga
Miranda Hutchinson
Carly Cate Iacobucci
Molly Mitchell
Gabriela Paulino
Mackenna Rebello

Mouse Queen (pointe)
Madeline Wilks

Nutcracker
Christian Mitchell

Lead Mice
Haley Blair
Grace Ann Iannuccilli

Mice (ballet shoes)
Emma Nicole Banspach
Sophia DiBenedetto
Regan Kirejczyk
Chloe Wilcox

Soldiers (ballet shoes)
Thea Mae Cleofas
Natalee Crum
Carly Dollarhide
Mia Maurice
Sadie Mitchell
Gabriella Potenza
Alivia Slinn
Georgia Rose Smith

Snow Fairy (pointe)
Jillian Besser

Snow Leads (pointe)
Caitlyn Holmstedt
Brooke Martin
Sophia Mayo
Rebecca Xu

Snow Corps de Ballet (pointe)
Lily Cox
Katarina DaSilva
Mary Ellen Gesualdo
Kaleigh Hall
Faith Ogden
Sophie Smyth
Madeline Wilks

Snow Understudies:
Alivia Slinn
Mia Taveres

Sugar Plum Attendants (ballet shoes)
Calista Aguinaldo
Zoe Clay
Grace Ann Iannuccilli
Sadie Mitchell
Ava Rataic
Alivia Slinn
Mia Taveras
Lucia Xu

Spanish (character shoes, color TBA)
Kaleigh Hall
Brianne Mitchell
Faith Ogden

Chinese (pointe)
Rebecca Xu

Mirlitons (pointe)
Liliana Bastia
Haley Blair
Ava Frattarelli
Kaleigh Mitchell

Tarantella Leads (TBA)
Jillian Besser
Sophia Mayo

Arabian Lead (ballet shoes)
Mary Ellen Gesualdo

Arabian Mini Attendants(ballet shoes)
Deritza Andrade
Lealise Carter
Malin de Roxas
Casey Dollarhide
Adriana Jefts
Antonia Jefts
Ashley Kelliher
Lily Kelliher
Dayla Maurelli
Meredith Maurice
Nina Mitchell
Olivia Roman
Gianna SanSouci

Dew Drop Fairy (pointe)
Katarina DaSilva

Waltz of the Flowers (ballet shoes)
Liliana Bastia
Haley Blair
Ava Frattarelli
Caitlyn Holmstedt
Grace Ann Iannuccilli
Brianne Mitchell
Kaleigh Mitchell
Sadie Mitchell
Ava Rataic
Alivia Slinn
Mia Taveras
Lucia Xu

Understudies:  Zoe Clay, Libby Dextradeur

Candy Canes (ballet shoes)
Isabella Coulanges
Andraya Crum
Reese de Roxas
Carly Dollarhide
Sadie Hill
Sophia Maggiacomo
Mia Maurice
Gabriella Potenza
Ava Raspallo
Ella Rataic
Georgia Rose Smith
Chloe Wilcox

Trepek (ballet shoes)
Calista Aguinaldo
Emma Nicole Banspach
Zoe Clay
Thea Mae Cleofas
Natalee Crum
Libby Dextradeur
Sophia DiBenedetto
Regan Kirejczyk
Alexis Langlais
Reyna Reyes
Reese de Roxas
Ava Raspallo

Sugar Plum Fairy(pointe)
Lily Cox
Understudy-Madeline Wilks

2019-2020 Routine Casting

The Prom - Junior Jazz
Understudies-Calista Aguinaldo, Zoe Clay, Libby Dextradeur

Play That Sax - Senior Jazz
Understudies-Kaleigh Hall, Kaleigh Mitchell, Faith Ogden

Sparrow - Junior/Senior Contemporary
Understudies-Calista Aguinaldo, Zoe Clay, Natalee Crum


7-Rings Tap Troop 2019 - Cast selected by Syncopated Ladies
Lily Cox
Katarina DaSilva
Kaleigh Hall
Brooke Martin
Sophia Mayo
Sadie Mitchell
Alivia Slinn
Mia Taveras
Madeline Wilks
Rebecca Xu
Company Performance Hair and Earrings
All Company: Two french braids, tuck one to the left, secure with bobby pins, tuck the other to the right, and secure with bobby pins!
Preparatory, Pee Wee:  10mm double ring rhinestone earrings
Rhythmette, Junior, Senior:  12mm double ring rhinestone earrings
Company Camisole:  Eurotard 44821 available in adult sizes XS and up